tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post3811752981241265156..comments2024-03-25T18:01:05.147-05:00Comments on A Shroud of Thoughts: Classic Cinema SurveyTerence Towles Canotehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18397088843628331615noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-25915263314651474402009-10-13T10:32:40.216-05:002009-10-13T10:32:40.216-05:00Sorry...how could I forget Rita Hayworth in Gilda ...Sorry...how could I forget Rita Hayworth in Gilda and Cover Girl in number 19.Aaronhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09773353395474179522noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-30693764561761238702009-10-12T16:32:26.981-05:002009-10-12T16:32:26.981-05:001. It Happened One Night
2. Drama Queen
3. Fred &a...1. It Happened One Night<br />2. Drama Queen<br />3. Fred & Ginger Cheek to Cheek<br />4. Enjoy Liz in National Velvet and Cat On A Hot Tin Roof...otherwise agree with Merc and Holte.<br />5. Absolutely agree with Hepburn & Tracy. Pat & Mike< and Woman of The Year are super.<br />6. Hmmm...Powell/Loy, Hepburn/Tracy, Laurel/Hardy. Too tough to call...yes I am wishy washy.<br />7. Only Angels Have Wings or You Can't It With You. You Can't Take It With You. Fun and Great film. BTW - Shane great too.<br />8. I can't recall, but I think it was The Man In The Gray Flannel Suit. BTW TCM recently showed The Million Pound Note...what a joy.<br />9. Sabotage - When the trolly is rolling with the kid and the dog...brilliant (saw this on tv)<br />10. Not sure how the book is, but Dodsworth is a GREAT film and one of my favorites.<br />11. child. I like The Little Princess<br />12. Louis Calhern<br />13. Going with Ball of Fire here. Funny film. Stanwyck, Cooper & the boys click.<br />14. Agree with Merc & want to add Rosalind Russell and Irene Dunne. Just saw In Name Only on TCM<br />15. The Yankee - Bette Davis <br />16. Sorry not sure who is underrated. <br />17. No comment.<br />18. As I am over 40 I started watching movies post pre 1980 and came into TCM genre within the last 10 years. Now I mostly watch pre that TCM genre and venture to the cinema now and then.<br />19. Grace Kelly in Rear Window ,<br />Julie London in Man of The West ,<br />Carole Lombard (that combo of beauty and comedy gets me) and Audrey Hepburn.<br />20. Fred ,but I like Gene too..especially in Always Fair Weather on the roller skates and in The Three Musketeers<br />21. Sorry have only seen her in Stage Door with Hepburn. <br />22. Gary Cooper, Carole Lombard,<br />Louis Calhern, Eric Blore and Katherine Hepburn in a comedy..maybe a romantic one Perhaps directed by Billy Wilder.<br />23. Tie between Katharine Hepburn, Grace Kelly, Bette Davis, Irene Dunne and Barbara Stanwick, etc.<br />24. Tie between Gary Cooper, Henry Fonda, John Wayne, Walter Huston, Humphrey Bogart, James Stewart, Cary Grant and Barry Fitzgerald, etc.<br />25. <br />Drama: The Best Years of Our Lives<br />Romance: Casablanca<br />Musical: The Music Man<br />Comedy: Dr. Strangelove<br />Western: Stagecoach <br />Hitchcock: 1A Notorious 1B North By NorthwestAaronhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09773353395474179522noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-49057378771015185332009-10-12T14:06:44.571-05:002009-10-12T14:06:44.571-05:00Thelma Ritter was the first character actor that c...Thelma Ritter was the first character actor that came to me.Andrew K.https://www.blogger.com/profile/01104647944747041277noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-25700640251214746592009-10-11T08:28:49.787-05:002009-10-11T08:28:49.787-05:00I forgot to mention Johnny Depp, I love his work, ...I forgot to mention Johnny Depp, I love his work, and I think he makes fantastic choices when deciding on what movies he will appear in. He loves the written word and has great vision.Holte Enderhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10356437917387847542noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-90808552460468964422009-10-11T00:02:51.228-05:002009-10-11T00:02:51.228-05:00Kate, I do like Laurence Harvey in a few good guy ...Kate, I do like Laurence Harvey in a few good guy roles, but I have to agree he had a particular gift for playing bad guys! Amanda and Kate, for me it is hard to decide between Gene and Fred, but ultimately it came down to whose movies I love more. Since Singin' in the Rain, An American in Paris, Brigadoon, On the Town, and Cover Girl all number among my all time favourite films, Gene won!<br /><br />Holte, I have to say, you have great tastes in films! 39 Steps is one of my favourite Hitchcock films as well.Terence Towles Canotehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18397088843628331615noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-63331162341595418112009-10-10T09:20:27.185-05:002009-10-10T09:20:27.185-05:001. Gone With the Wind
2. Drama Queen
3. Ginger a...1. Gone With the Wind<br /> 2. Drama Queen<br /> 3. Ginger and Fred forever<br /> 4. She always played herself<br /> 5. No opinion<br /> 6. No opinion<br /> 7. Shane, my favorite western<br /> 8. I can't remember<br /> 9. The 39 Steps<br />10. Clockwork Orange, good choice<br />11. Not a Shirley Temple fan<br />12. Agree, too many good ones<br />13. Double Indemnity<br />14. Hepburn<br />15. Bette Davis<br />16. Character actors are underrated, Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, Robert Mitchum<br />17. John Wayne, Elizabeth Taylor<br />18. A good movie is a good movie, whether made this year or 60 years ago, I love them all<br />19. Sean Connery, W.C. Fields, Marlon Brando, Robert Carlyle, Alec Guinness, Peter Sellars, Kirk Douglas, Vivien Leigh, Norman Wisdom, Mae West, Timothy Spall, Lauren Bacall, Bogie, Kathy Bates, Laurence Harvey, Fernandel, Marilyn Monroe many more<br />20. Fred, he floated, Gene was great but more muscular<br />21. No opinion<br />22. Older Sean Connery as the wise old man, young Sean Connery as the hero, Alec Guinness as the baddie, Marilyn Monroe as Sean's love interest and Kirk Douglas in there somewhere and young James Caan as a heavy.<br />23. Vivien Leigh, on the strength of one movie<br />24. Marlon Brando<br />25. Best Drama - Grapes of Wrath<br /> Best Romance - Brief Encounter<br /> Best Musical - Oklahoma<br /> Best Western - Shane<br /> Best Hitch. - The 39 Steps<br /> No wait I've changed my mind!<br /><br />That was fun, I'm sorry I didn't answer them, some things I have no opinion on.Holte Enderhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10356437917387847542noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-69578181160999180442009-10-09T23:41:14.859-05:002009-10-09T23:41:14.859-05:00I think you're the only person who has chosen ...I think you're the only person who has chosen Kelly over Astaire thus far! I don't agree with you (although I love Kelly dearly), but I do admire your bravery. So if that's the way you feel about it, stick to your guns!beccahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11677460347678185488noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7210602.post-59465663384811551952009-10-09T22:23:03.020-05:002009-10-09T22:23:03.020-05:00You didn't steal it from me! It was Amanda'...You didn't steal it from me! It was Amanda's survey :)<br /><br />I love that Laurence Harvey is playing the bad guy in your fantasty film-- personally I think he was perfectly suited for playing villainous roles and I have trouble believing him as anything else! <br /><br />Agreed on Spencer Tracy (Even in Dr. Jeckyl & Mr. Hyde, the role people often point to to show his acting talent, I think he's still playing Spencer Tracy!)<br /><br />But.... Gene Kelly??Katehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02026961018017690353noreply@blogger.com